App. A. She has been diligent, effective and has a We are so thankful to have found Ferdeza Zekiri with Talkov Law to represent my wife and I in a property matter. (Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013) 56 Cal. WebA general demurrer to an answer admits all facts well pleaded in the answer, including denials. This forces the plaintiff (or debt collector) to do more work to prove their claims. Page 1 of 1 Form Adopted for Mandatory Use Judicial Council of California PLD-050 [Rev. Thank you for all you do. App. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Once completed you can sign your fillable form or send for signing.